Philippines Fiber Optic Supplier

Connect the people, connect the world ...

Fiber Optic Cables
SFP Ethernet Fiber Optic Converters
SFP fiber optic media converters are effective solution, when fiber uplink interface is needed to change frequently, or network re-design is necessary. SFP fiber optic media converters offer 1 10/100/1000 twisted pair slot and 1 SFP module universal socket.

SFP Ethernet Fiber Optic Converters
Using an SFP-based media converter, a switch or router with copper interfaces can be attached to single-mode fiber optic cabling to reach extremely long distances (for example up to 80km for Gigabit Ethernet, as opposed to 100 m for copper or 500 m for multimode fiber).

Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T, 802.3u 100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX Ethernet Standards.
Provide one 10/100BASE-T port or 1 10/100/1000 port (depending on model) with RJ-45 connector;
Provides 1 slot for universal SFP modules, all major SFP brands are supported;
Supporting hot-swap of SFP modules;
Front panel Diagnostic LED Indications;
Can be installed in media converter chassis - universal type casing
Supports Auto MDI / MDI-X function
Supports Jumbo Frames, MPLS packed size, brand new chipset is used

Traditional fiber optic media converters are with fixed optical modules, because the key part of the fiber optic media converter is the module which determine the key function of the media converter, once the converter is made, it can not be changed. This SFP fiber optic media converter is unlike the traditional media converters; it is designed with flexible SFP fiber optic transceivers so that the user can change the converter's function at their choice, such as the working distances, etc by only changing the SFP transceivers on the converters.

We offer typical types are the Gigabit fiber optic media converters, with SFP transceivers pre-installed on it. These converters support full duplex and half duplex, and are available by single mode and multimode, single fiber and dual fiber types, function is similar as the traditional Ethernet media converters, working with 850nm, 1310nm and 1550nm wavelength. These converters are Auto-negotiation, support and compliant to the standards of IEEE for the Ethernet data transmission.

 

About us

China Factory:No 168 Golden Ground Industrial Area;
Philippines Address:Makati City,Metro Manila, Philippines

Site map

Click to see the sitemap of  Philippines Fiber Optic website.

Products catalogues

Detailed products information in PDF format, sorted in A to Z order.

Purchase FAQs

Making contract
International shipping
Warranty
More...

Customer Support

tech support: sales@huihongfiber.com
Thank you for the enquiry.